Visa on Arrival Thailand – Requirements, Documents, Fees

If you are planning to stay in Thailand only for a couple of weeks and you hold a passport from any of the countries listed below, you are eligible for Visa on Arrival that is valid for 15 days. This visa can be applied for and received same-day at all international airports and most border crossings.

Countries eligible for Visa on Arrival

  • Andorra
  • Bhutan
  • Bulgaria
  • China
  • Cyprus
  • Ethiopia
  • Fiji
  • India
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Maldives
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Romania
  • San Marino
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Taiwan
  • Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan

Visa on Arrival Thailand Documents

When applying for Visa on Arrival Thailand you will need these documents:

  1. Passport valid for at least 30 days.
  2. Visa on Arrival application form.
  3. One passport size photo.
  4. Visa fee of 2,000 THB.
  5. Return / onward journey ticket within the next 15 days.
  6. Hotel or apartment address in Thailand that can be verified.
  7. A proof of funds (10,000 THB per person or 20,000 THB per family).
  8. Thailand Arrival Card / Departure Card.

Detailed information about documents needed is provided here: Documents Required for Visa on Arrival Thailand.

Immigration Checkpoints issuing Visa on Arrival

You can get Visa on Arrival if you are arriving by air, by sea or by land border crossings from Laos, Myanmar, Cambodia, Malaysia. For detailed information check the list of International airports, harbours and land border crossings where you can get Visa on Arrival.

Tips 

If you are arriving at Suvarnabhumi Airport, there is usually a queue at Visa on Arrival counters which can mean a wait up to one and a half hour (if few flights from Visa on Arrival eligible countries like China and India just arrived). A fast track counter gives you an option to jump the queue for an additional fee of 200 THB.

If you are arriving at Suvarnabhumi Airport and you need to change cash for paying Visa on Arrival fee, at currency exchange booths in the hall before Visa on Arrival counters change only the amount needed for paying the fee as you can get much better currency exchange rates at Suvarnabhumi Airport.

 

Your country is not listed here? It might be that you can use Free Visa-Exempt Stay.

Need a longer stay in Thailand? Single-Entry Tourist Visa or Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa should be your choice.